return to homepage

Frankincense Essential Oil

Stress Relieving, Spiritual and Purifying.

I love frankincense essential oil - it really is a personal favourite of mine. It is so calming and soothing, yet uplifting at the same time.

I use it in aromatherapy massage when people are feeling stressed or anxious. This essential oil helps you to breathe more slowly and deeply, so is terrific for calming and soothing the body and mind. It also has a rejuvenating, balancing and healing effect on the skin.

It is also one of the most useful oils for respiratory infections when used in inhalations, aromatherapy massage and baths.

Frankincense is useful in skincare particularly for older skin. It helps tone slack skin and is great for reducing wrinkles!

Common Name:
Frankincense (sometimes known as Olibanum)

Botanical Name:
Boswellia carteri

Source:
Middle East, China, North Africa

Common Method Of Extraction:
Steam distillation of the resin. This is obtained by making incisions in the tree trunk which exudes a milky juice. This slowly hardens on contact with the air into a resin.

Aroma:
Balsamic, spicy, woody and camphorous.

Note:
Base to middle.

Blends Well With:
Citrus oils, basil, lavender, black pepper, bergamot, geranium, sandalwood.

Properties:
Astringent, sedative, tonic, expectorant, antiseptic, digestive, vulnerary, diuretic.

See the glossary for definitions!

Mind, Spirit and Body:

  • Frankincense essential oil has an uplifting and soothing effect on the mind.
  • It is a powerful oil for fighting respiratory infections. It can calm coughs, help reduce bronchial catarrah and can be helpful for people with asthma - especially with aromatherapy massage.
  • It is a tonic for the uterus and can help reduce heavy menstrual periods - use in baths and gently massage a few drops in a carrier oil over the abdomen.
  • Frankincense has a warming, calming effect emotionally so supports meditation and is helpful for asthmatics whose attacks are triggered by anxiety.
  • It is good for the digestion and for dyspepsia.
  • Helps with insomnia.
  • Its astringent properties help reduce wrinkles.
Skin:
An astringent oil so is great for balancing oily skin.

Very good for older skins

Precautions:

  • None known.
Additional Notes:
  • One of its traditional uses was for driving away evil spirits.
  • It is thought to help break links with the past, so may be valuable to people who have unhealthy ties to the past.
Return From Frankincense Essential Oil Properties to Home Page

Return From Frankincense Properties to Essential Oil Properties

Return From Frankincense Properties to Basic Essential Oils

Keep In Touch!



Why not subscribe to my free e-zine
Your Aromatherapy!

It tells you regularly about updates to my website plus other interesting bits and pieces.

Email

Name

Then

Don't worry -- your e-mail address is totally secure.
I promise to use it only to send you Your Aromatherapy.
[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Not sure what some of the properties mean?
Click here to find out!

rose
Enjoy This Site?
Then why not use the button below, to add us to your favorite bookmarking service?

All information and content provided by Your-Aromatherapy-Guide.com is for reference and educational purposes only. It is not intended as a substitute for the advice given by your physician or other health care professional. Persons who have, or suspect they may have, a serious illness or medical condition should seek the guidance of a qualified health professional. See disclaimer for more!
Template Design
Copyright© 2009.