Bergamot Essential Oil
Uplifting, Refreshing And Renewing!
Bergamot essential oil is a healing and antiseptic oil and very useful in skincare.
I often use it in a diffuser at home because it lifts your spirits, is
refreshing but is also relaxing......and I just love the wonderful,
Its balancing qualities make it excellent for alleviating shock and stress in general.
The uses of bergamot oil are quite diverse.......it has been used in the
treatment of malaria as well as in the perfume and sunscreen industry.
For an aromatherapist it is probably the most valuable oil for helping with mental and psychological states.
Italy, Sicily, Morocco, Asia, Africa
Common Method Of Extraction:
Cold expression from the rind of the fruit
Warm, fruity, fresh and floral
Blends Well With:
Most other essential oils including basil, frankincense, geranium, other citrus oils, lavender, neroli, ylang-ylang
Analgesic, antiseptic, antidepressant, carminative, cicatrisant, deodorant, digestive, febrifuge, sedative, vermifuge, vulnerary
See the glossary for definitions!
Mind, Spirit and Body:
- An uplifting oil invaluable for depression and anxiety.
- Its antiseptic properties make it useful for treating mouth and skin infections and helps with sore throats.
- Useful for lowering your temperature.
- If used in a 1% concentration or less it can help
with eczema, psoriasis and acne.....and because of its lovely aroma is
an oil I often use for skin conditions. It can be used as a massage oil
or blended into creams and lotions.
- When used in aromatherapy massage
it can stimulate or soothe, depending on which essential oils it is
blended with. It is fantastic for dealing with tension, depression and
- Use bergamot oil for a very refreshing and
relaxing bath - mix with a carrier oil, or about 20ml of full-fat milk,
before adding to the bath.
- Can help get rid of bad breath!
- Helpful with cystitus and urinary infections - it can be added to your bath or used as a local wash (diluted to 1%)
- Good for your digestive system.
- Bergamot essential oil is an excellent insect repellant and works even better when blended with lavender.
Bergamot has excellent antiseptic and antibiotic properties so is used quite extensively in the skincare industry.
- In concentrations above 1% it can be irritating to the skin.
- Bergamot essential oil is photosensitive (makes
your skin more likely to burn) so it should never be used neat on the
skin when going out in the sun. Even when diluted in a carrier oil it
will not protect you from the sun so you should avoid sunlight for at
least 3 hours.
- This oil should not be used with children.
- Avoid using during pregnancy.
- It is one of the main ingredients in eau-de-Cologne along with lavender and neroli.
- You may find the aroma familiar as it is used to flavour Earl Grey tea!
Return From Bergamot Essential Oil Properties to Home Page
Return From Here to Essential Oil Properties