Pomegranate Oil

Hydrating and Regenerating.......

Pomegranate Oil

Pomegranate oil.......pomegranates are one of nature's superfoods and not only are the well known health benefits super amazing, but the beautiful ruby red seeds taste super delicious too - it is one of my favourite fruits.

So it will probably come as no surprise that the oil, which is cold pressed from the seeds, is packed full of health benefits too.......especially for your skin.

Just like the fruit, the oil has a high content of antioxidants which fight off free radicals which helps keep your skin looking radiant and young.......so pomegranate seed oil is often included in anti-ageing lotions and potions.

I love this magical oil and I try to include it in all my facial serums and creams. It penetrates the skin easily and deeply and is very hydrating and moisturising. It makes my skin feel firmer and seems to improve the texture...... and I just love the idea of putting a superfood on my face.

It is a good oil to use for sports and therapeutic massage. Its anti-inflammatory properties help reduce inflammation and generally ease aches and pains........great for treating my yoga retreat clients who often have aching muscles in the middle of the week!

Botanical Name:
Punica granatum

Colour, Viscosity and Aroma:
A yellowish golden colour with medium viscosity and a unique nutty almost musky aroma.

Properties:

  • It has anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory and healing properties which make it fantastic for skin health.
  • It is rich in vitamins A, B, C and E - great for elasticity, fighting wrinkles and keeping the youthful look.
  • It is a natural aphrodisiac.....
  • The oil contains punicic acid which is also known as omega 5. This gives it strong anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties.
  • Punicic acid can also help with reducing redness of the skin.
  • Its soothing, hydrating properties help provide relief from eczema, psoriasis and sunburn.
  • This oil provides fabulous hair health properties and is good for all hair types.
  • Can help with reducing arthritis and joint pain.
  • Rich in antioxidants and polyphenols, pomegranate seed oil provides natural protection for the skin from UV and free-radical damage.
  • Helps with fighting bacterial infections.

Pomegranate Oil Uses:

  • It can be used on its own as a simple and effective facial serum. Put a couple of drops onto your fingertips and massage gently onto your face before moisturising.
  • To treat skin complaints such as eczema and psoriasis, or dry flaky skin apply this oil topically on the affected area several times a day.
  • Use as a hair serum. Apply a few drops to slightly damp hair, leave to dry and enjoy your lovely shiny hair!
  • Because it is a light and easily absorbed oil it is great for the area under your eyes. Gently smooth some oil under your eyes with a cotton wool pad (be careful not to get it in your eyes) every night before going to bed.
  • Can be used in soaps, creams, lotions and many aromatherapy recipes.

Cost:

It takes a lot of seeds to make pomegranate oil, so it is expensive.
It has a shelf-life of about 12 months.

Additional notes:

Pomegranate oil is believed to have originated in Persia and Asia

Return From Pomegranate Oil Properties to Home Page

Return From Here to Carrier Oils

Keep In Touch!

Why not subscribe to my free e-zine
Your Aromatherapy

It tells you regularly about updates to my website plus other interesting bits and pieces.

Enter Your E-mail Address
Enter Your First Name (optional)
Then

Don't worry — your e-mail address is totally secure.
I promise to use it only to send you Your Aromatherapy.

Recent Articles

  1. Rosemary Essential Oil - Therapeutic And Fantastic For Skin And Hair Care.

    Jan 10, 17 11:49 AM

    Discover rosemary essential oil and its wonderful stimulating, uplifting and rejuvenating properties. Good for using in massage blends for aching muscles.

    Read More