Patchouli essential oil..... Do you love this oil, reminiscent of the psychedelic hippie era, or do you hate it! This is certainly not an essential oil for everyone......but you cannot deny that it is unique!
Luckily it blends with many other essential oils, so if you don't like the aroma on its own, I'm sure you will find a blend to suit you. I love the exotic scent of patchouli, but my favourite blend is with bergamot and lavender.
Now here's an unusual fact....patchouli essential oil is one of the few that actually improves with age! It becomes thicker, more syrupy and its aroma intensifies and becomes smoother. So when you find a trusted supplier it's worth buying plenty so that you can hoard it away.
Patchouli appears to be stimulating in small doses and sedative in large doses.....it is considered to be a very yang energy oil.
Don't forget of course the aphrodisiac properties! Its rich, musky and exotic aroma seem to give it a sensual, and dare I say it, erotic appeal!
Pogostemon cablin (this is considered to be the superior variety)
Malaysia, China, India, Phillipines.
Common Method Of Extraction:
Steam distilled from the young leaves.
Rich, sweet, spicy and musky. (It has an oriental feel.)
Blends Well With:
Lavender, bergamot, clary sage, frankincense, cedar, sandalwood, geranium, ylang ylang rose
Anti-inflammatory, antidepressant, astringent, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, deodorant, sedative, tonic
Mind, Spirit and Body:
The skincare value of patchouli is wonderful! It helps break down cellulite and stimulates the growth of new skin cells. This means it speeds up healing and helps prevent scarring. Try using patchouli in unscented creams and lotions for general skincare.
Return From Patchouli Essential Oil Properties to Home Page
Return From Patchouli Oil Properties to Essential Oil Properties